Skip to main content
CFWE NewsFaculty NewsFeatured StoriesGraduate Student NewsOutreach NewsPhilanthropy in ActionPrograms & EventsStudent News

2023 Scholarship, Fellowship and Professorship Recognition Reception celebrates CFWE excellence

By October 3, 2023No Comments

The College of Forestry, Wildlife and Environment (CFWE) hosted its annual Scholarship, Fellowship and Professorship Recognition Reception at the Auburn Alumni Center on September 21. 

The annual event, attended by over 100 guests, provided an opportunity for the college to acknowledge the individuals and companies who have created a deanship and over 100 named scholarships, fellowships and professorships in the college. 

Numerous undergraduate and graduate students were awarded scholarships for their academic accomplishments, leadership abilities and commitment to their studies. 

Charles Milling, Alex Warr, Diane Rooke and Joseph KittsCharles Milling, Alex Warr and Joseph Kitts stand with scholarship donor Diane Rooke. The three students are recipients of the Rooke Family Endowment for Scholarships in Forestry or Forest Engineering.

This year, $270,000 in scholarships were granted to the 76 students who were present to express their gratitude to the donors who have supported their academic careers. 

During the evening reception, Emmett F. Thompson Dean Janaki Alavalapati emphasized the positive influence of philanthropy on education. 

“Contributions from donors have enabled the CFWE to double its scholarship and academic support for students, which is critical for the college’s capacity to produce forestry, wildlife and natural resources management graduates,” said Alavalapati. 

Emmett F. Thompson Dean Janaki Alavalapati conversing with studentsEmmett F. Thompson Dean Janaki Alavalapati engaging with students following the reception.

Following his remarks, Development Director Heather Crozier recognized the donors and recipients, emphasizing the importance of the event in fostering meaningful connections among them. 

“This evening provides an opportunity for our donors to witness first-hand the significant impact of their contributions,” said Crozier. 

Undergraduate scholarship recipients include: 

Alabama Ag Credit Annual Scholarship: Emily Legg 

Alabama TREASURE Forest Association Annual Scholarship in Forestry: Chase Kitchens 

Alabama TREASURE Forest Association Annual Scholarship in Wildlife Sciences: Lexi McGrew 

Rose Eugene Atchison Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Grayden Ketchum, Riley Ketchum 

Billy C. Bond Endowed Scholarship: Riley Ketchum 

Frank W. Boykin Endowed Scholarship: Mary Michelle Conway 

Lynn Dent Boykin Youth Wildlife Scholarship: Sara Luna, Mack Sartino, Anna Tucker, Lillian Avis 

Richard W. Brinker Endowed Scholarship: Cheyenne Dean 

Norman Buce Bearden Memorial Scholarship: Bayleigh Lamberson 

Burgin Timberland Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Noah Coleman 

Chuck and Deborah Hopkins Carter Endowed Scholarship: Kevin Henry 

COL Charles D. Chitty, Jr. Endowed Scholarship: Kacie Middleton 

Christen, DeBrunner, Posey, Raper Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Logan Dillard 

Bryan Wayne Cole / Beth Thorne Stukes Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Ethan Beets 

Mickie L. Cole / Beth Thorne Stukes Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Ethan Beets 

Compass Circle / Bashinsky Foundation Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Lauren Stevens 

John Dorrill, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jaquie Parker 

Harry V. Dunn, Jr., and Erin S. Dunn Endowed Fund for Excellence: George Cochran, Molly Dillon, Nico Martinez, Emmie Mayson, Wyatt Murphy, Evie Pearson, Lauren Rizzo, Caleb Sauls, Rory Smith, Megan Starling, Avy Elmore 

Pat Dye and Nancy McDonald Endowed Scholarship: Josie Wolan 

Art and Ellen Dyas Endowed Scholarship: Benjamin Lawson 

Lanier Edwards Family Endowed Scholarship: Justin Nonnenmacher 

Five Star Preserve Annual Scholarship: James Berry 

Garden Club of Alabama Forestry Conservation Endowed Scholarship: Mary Michelle Conway 

George E. (Eddie) Gibson, Sr., Endowed Scholarship: Braxton Lashley 

William L. Hamberlin II Annual Scholarship: Bayleigh Lamberson 

Hancock Forest Management Annual Scholarship: Nicholas Burgess 

Howard B. Harmon Endowed Scholarship: Noah Keller 

Margaret Atchison Hathaway Endowed Scholarship in Non-Game Wildlife Management: Cheyenne Dean 

Mamie Hardy Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Joseph Anglin 

Edward A. Hauss Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Brooks Milling 

High Adventure Company / Swarovski Allie Saker Memorial Annual Scholarship: Briley Youngblood 

International Paper Annual Scholarship: Kayelain Boucher 

Steve Jackson Annual Memorial Scholarship: Walt Denney 

“Choppy” Bruce Johnson Annual Scholarship: Jack Williams 

Hugh Kaul Foundation Annual Scholarship: Colledge Elliott, Brewer Smith

Michael Kelly Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Jeb Thomasson

Tom Kelly Endowed Scholarship: Marley Acosta-Lee, Holden Lee, Wyatt Murphy 

Henson and Kirkland Foundation Endowed Scholarship: Morgan Dees

Barnett Lawley Annual Scholarship: Thomas Davis

Charles G. Lawson Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Harrison Ranier, Taylor Scott 

Robert E. “Bob” Lee Annual Scholarship: MaKenzie Criswell

Avery Littrell II and Melba R. Littrell Endowment for Scholarships in Forestry: Thomas Davis

Lowery Pulpwood, Inc. / James R. Lowery Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Forestry: Clari Gregson 

Dwain C. Luce Family Endowed Scholarship: Charles Milling, Trey Etheridge 

Lane Messer Summer Practicum Endowed Scholarship: Thomas Davis 

Pierce and Becky Miller Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Tess Lindow 

Dan Moultrie Wildlife Scholarship: Jessica Hazel, George Cochran, Emily Legg 

Natural Resources Annual Scholarship: Sam Boyles 

Nichols Family Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Trey Etheridge 

Henry and Elizabeth Posey Endowed Scholarship: Connor Cox 

Elizabeth Powers and John Coleman Banks Endowed Scholarship: Brewer Smith 

Resource Management Service Endowed Scholarship: Erin Colhoun, Clari Gregson 

James W. Richardson Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Lucas Jones 

Rooke Family Endowment for Scholarships in Forestry or Forest Engineering: Joseph Kitts, Charles Milling, Alex Warr 

Russell Lands Annual Scholarship in Forestry: George Cochran, Chase Kitchens 

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Annual Scholarship: Gracey Goldsby, Camden Keeton, Bayleigh Lamberson, Cross Thomas 

William F. Sahlie Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Chase Kitchens

Gaines Smith Endowed Scholarship: Samantha Huey

Peter J. Smith Endowed Scholarship: Nico Martinez

Christoph Stuhlinger Endowed Fund for Excellence: Braxton Lashley

Walker Herring Taylor Endowed Scholarship: Lauren Wright 

Emmett F. Thompson Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Erin Colhoun 

Thompson Family Endowed Scholarship: Clari Gregson 

Toomer’s Oak Leadership Award: Jaquie Parker, Alex Warr 

Robert Tufts Endowed Scholarship: Reese Stogner 

Doris Bass Tyler Endowed Scholarship: Caleb Smith 

Noll A. Van Cleave Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Alex Warr 

James D. Wadsworth Endowed Scholarship: Maddox Golden 

Watters Family Endowed Scholarship in Forestry: Brooks Milling

M. and Mary Hall Ware Endowed Scholarship: Chase Kitchens

James M. Wells, Sr., Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Forestry: Mays McMillan 

The Westervelt Foundation / Beth Thorne Stukes Ever Auburn Endowed Scholarship: Kevin Stehman 

Weyerhaeuser Giving Fund / Jim Leist Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jacob Cobb, Rice Nichols 

Graduate fellowship recipients include: 

African Safari Club Fellowship: Catherine Cummings, Monet Gomes, Kevin Ostrander, Andrea Miranda Paez, Travis Stoakley, Tristan Swartout 

Charles Barkley Graduate Research, Education, and Training (GREAT) Annual Fellowship: Kayla Alston, Thomas Kavoo, Favour Onyido

Walter Beshears, Jr., and Rebecca P. Beshears Endowed Graduate Award in Wildlife Sciences: Stephanie Braswell

Drummond Company Endowed Fellowship, Outstanding Masters Student: Jace McCauley, Daniel Morris 

Drummond Company Endowed Fellowship, Outstanding PhD Student: Yufei Nan 

James Floyd Goggans Endowed Fellowship in Forest Biology: Eric Brubaker 

James Henderson Dukes Memorial Endowment for Fellowships in Forestry: Arthur Lamounier Moura 

Charles D. McCrary Graduate Research, Education, and Training (GREAT) Annual Fellowship: Khanal Ghanashyam 

George Crenshaw Moore Endowed Fund for Graduate Fellowships in Wildlife Game Management: Matthew Day, Kevin Ostrander 

Bradley Murphy Fellowship: Kayla Alston 

Harry Murphy Graduate Student Award: Gina Lamke, Yongfa You 

George W. Peake Fellowship: Temitope Folorunso 

Chuck Sharp / Ducks Unlimited, Inc. Annual Fund for Excellence: Kathryn Temple 

Lyle C. Tom Endowed Graduate Award: Michael McIntosh 

The Westervelt Company Endowed Fellowship: Tabeth Mwema 

In addition to the undergraduate and graduate scholarships, numerous faculty members were honored with professorships. 

Solon and Martha Dixon Endowed Professorship: Li An, Ph.D. 

William R. and Fay Ireland Distinguished Professor in Wildlife Science: Stephen Ditchkoff, Ph.D. 

Dwain G. Luce Endowed Professorship in Forestry: Heather D. Alexander, Ph.D. 

Clinton McClure Professorship: Latif Kalin, Ph.D.

Kelly Mosley Environmental Professorship: Mark Smith, Ph.D.

Harry E. Murphy Professorship: Adam Maggard, Ph.D. 

George Wallace Peake, Jr. Fund for Excellence in Forestry: Daowei Zhang, Ph.D. 

Regions Bank Endowed Professorship in Forest Operations: Tom Gallagher, Ph.D. 

Regions Bank Endowed Professorship in Forest Products: Brian Via, Ph.D. 

(Written by Allison Killingsworth) 

 

Related Links

Recent News

May 1, 2024

Auburn professor awarded USFS grant for southeastern forest carbon research

April 30, 2024

Auburn CFWE graduate student sets world record for hugging the most trees in one hour

April 24, 2024

Rory Grace Smith serving as student marshal for spring 2024 commencement

Leave a Reply

Close Menu